// Open Source Intelligence// Recruiting Funnel Analysis// FY2024–FY2025
▶ Intel Brief / The Funnel
Compiled 12 May 2026
Sources: USMEPCOM · DoD OPA · GAO · CRS · RAND

▣ Open Source Intelligence · FY2024–FY2025

Before you sign,
know what the
numbers say.

The Funnel maps every stage of the U.S. military recruiting pipeline, from the 30 million age-eligible Americans to the roughly 155,000 who graduate basic training. Using FY2024–FY2025 USMEPCOM, DoD, and GAO data, this brief covers ASVAB testing volumes, MEPS processing, branch accession numbers, attrition rates, disqualification categories, and the waivers that keep the pipeline moving.

The U.S. military just had its best recruiting year in 15 years, but that headline hides a more complicated story. This is a full breakdown of the pipeline between "thinking about it" and "shipping to basic." Every stage. Every number. What it actually means for you.

Intel Analyst Report · All branches incl. Reserve & National Guard · All figures FY2025 unless noted
§ 01· Executive Summary

The military just had its best recruiting year in 15 years. Here's why that matters to you.

985,113
MEPS Check-Ins · FY2025
Up 33% since FY2023
226,117
Accession Contracts · FY2025
All 5 active branches hit 100%+
23%
U.S. youth eligible to serve
Down from 29% in 2013
11%
Propensity to serve · Fall 2024
Near a generational low

FY2025 closed with every active-duty branch, Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, and Space Force, meeting or exceeding its enlistment goal. Some of them hit it months early. The Coast Guard hit its highest numbers since 1991. The Navy posted its largest accession year since 2002. The Army wrapped its mission four months ahead of schedule.

If you're thinking about enlisting right now, that momentum works in your favor: the services are confident, funded, and moving. But the way they got here tells you something important about what joining actually looks like in 2025.

Just 24 months before this rebound, the Army missed its goal by 15,000. The Air Force missed for the first time since 1999. The DoD called FY2023 "the toughest recruitment year for the Military Services since the inception of the All-Volunteer Force." The recovery wasn't organic. They engineered it, and the way they did it has real implications for your enlistment process.

Bottom Line Up Front

The funnel is wider, but also leakier

The military didn't recover because more young Americans suddenly wanted to serve. Propensity to serve is at 11%, near a generational low. The services hit their goals by aggressively widening the funnel: prep courses for borderline recruits, expanded medical waivers (Army granted 17,900 in FY2024, more than double 2022), and faster MEPS processing. The result: only ~8% of Army FY2024 enlistees qualified with no waiver and no prep course. For you, that means the door is wider than ever, but also that more of the people walking through it needed extra help getting there.

§ 02· Visualized

The pipeline, top to bottom.

Every recruit travels the same eight-stage pipeline. If you're considering enlisting, you are somewhere near the top. Here's what happens between where you are now and graduating basic training.

▣ U.S. Military Accession Pipeline · FY2025 Volumes

Stage 1 / You Start Here

~30,000,000

Americans ages 17–24 eligible by age (Census)

~30,000,000

Stage 2 / Show Interest

~3.3M

11% say they'd 'definitely or probably' serve · DoD YP60 Fall 2024

~3.3M

Stage 3 / Recruiter Contact

Unpublished

No service publishes office walk-in or first-contact data

no data

Stage 4 / ASVAB Testing

~1.0M

441K enlistment + ~580K student CEP tests · FY2025

Stage 5 / MEPS Processing

985,113

Check-ins · 376,984 medical exams · FY2025

Stage 6 / Contract Signed

226,117

Accession contracts at MEPS · FY2025

Stage 7 / Ship to Basic

~169,000

Active-duty accessions across all 5 branches + Coast Guard

Stage 8 / BCT Graduate

~155,000

After ~8–12% boot camp attrition

Bar widths scaled to the 30M eligible population. Stages 7–8 are active-duty only; Reserve and National Guard add ~60,000 additional accessions annually.

Notice what that funnel actually shows: of every 30 million age-eligible Americans, roughly 155,000 graduate basic training. That's about 0.5%. If you're reading this and seriously considering service, you're already in a vanishingly small group.

§ 03· Top of Funnel

Most people can't legally serve. Do you know if you can?

The biggest single drop in the entire pipeline happens before you ever talk to a recruiter. According to the DoD's own Qualified Military Available study, only 23% of Americans ages 17–24 are eligible to serve without a waiver, down from 29% just a decade ago.

Propensity to Serve
11%

Fall 2024 DoD Youth Poll (YP60). Males 13% · Females 8%. The Summer 2024 reading was even lower at 9%, among the lowest in the 25-year history of the poll.

What this means: If you're seriously considering service, you're already ahead of 89% of your peers just by being in the conversation.

Eligible Without a Waiver
23%

2020 DoD QMA Study, down from 29% in 2013. Of those, only 12% are "Qualified Military Available" meaning not already in college.

What this means: Before MEPS, before the ASVAB, nearly 8 in 10 young Americans are already out. Know your disqualifiers early.

Why 77% of young Americans can't serve

The DoD QMA study breaks down disqualifying factors. The most important finding: 44% of all youth are disqualified for more than one reason simultaneously. These factors compound.

Disqualifying Factors · % of U.S. Youth (Ages 17–24) · DoD QMA 2020

Overweight / Obesity
11%
Drug Abuse (incl. marijuana)
8%
Medical / Physical (other)
7%
Mental Health
4%
Conduct / Criminal Record
1%
Dependents
1%
Aptitude (ASVAB)
1%
Multiple Reasons (compound)
44%

Source: DoD FY2020 QMA Study, published April 2022. Most recent official DoD release.

What This Means For You

Audit yourself before a recruiter does

Obesity, prior drug use (especially marijuana), and a mental health history are the three most common disqualifiers, and they often stack. The good news: several of these are waiverable, and the waiver landscape has expanded dramatically since 2022. If you have any of these in your background, don't self-screen. Talk to a recruiter and let the waiver process play out. The data shows the military is approving far more waivers than it used to.

⚠ Data Gap

How many people visit a recruiting office each year?

This is not published by DoD, USMEPCOM, or any service recruiting command. No public dataset tracks recruiting office walk-ins, contact logs, or initial-interest forms in aggregate. The best public proxy: Army's Soldier Referral Program generated ~75,000 referrals over 17 months through late 2024, converting at roughly 6.7% to enlistment.

§ 04· ASVAB Testing

The test that controls your options. More than you think.

About a million Americans take the ASVAB every year. Most aren't enlisting: they're high schoolers using it for career exploration. But the enlistment-track ASVAB is growing faster than any other stage of the funnel, and your score directly determines which jobs you can qualify for in each branch.

440,793
Enlistment ASVABs · FY2025
+19% vs FY24 · +39% vs FY23
167,114
PiCAT Tests · FY2025
At-home pre-screen, verified at MEPS
867,759
Student CEP Tests · FY2025
High school Career Exploration Program
~1.0M
Total Combined Volume
Enlistment + PiCAT + CEP

ASVAB Volume by Test Type · FY2023 → FY2025

Minimum Scores by Branch

The ASVAB produces an AFQT score from 1–99 (a percentile against a 1997 reference population). Your score determines which branches will take you, and your line scores within the test determine which jobs you can qualify for. Higher is always better.

BranchMin. AFQTCategoryWhat You Should Know
U.S. Army31IIIBLowest floor of the five, but Army now runs prep courses for sub-31 scorers. Your line scores determine MOS.
U.S. Marine Corps32IIIBZero Category IV accepts (FY2022). The Corps runs a stricter practical standard than the floor suggests.
U.S. Navy35IIIBRuns a Future Sailor Prep Course for sub-standard scorers. Navy line scores gate specific ratings.
U.S. Air Force36IIIB82% of FY2022 accessions scored Cat I–IIIA (50+). Expects you to be above average.
U.S. Space Force36IIIB99.4% of accessions score Cat I–IIIA. In practice, Space Force is the most selective.
U.S. Coast Guard40IIIBHighest practical floor of any service. If you're testing below 40, start elsewhere.

DoD Quality Benchmarks (DoDI 1145.01)

  • ▪≥60% of enlistees must score AFQT Category I–IIIA (50th percentile or above). The DoD tracks this carefully.
  • ▪≥90% of enlistees must be high school diploma graduates (HSDGs). GED holders can enlist but face higher scrutiny.
  • ▪≤4% Category IV (AFQT 10–30) per year. Can be raised to 20% by SecDef. This limit was temporarily broken by the Navy in FY2024.
  • ▪Category V (below 10) is permanently ineligible by federal law. No waiver, no exceptions.

Quality Held, Mostly

The Navy broke the 4% Cat IV ceiling in FY2024

A DoD IG investigation found that 17% of FY2024 Navy accessions scored Category IV (AFQT 30 and below), well above the 4% statutory cap. The IG also flagged 5,845 accessions (13.5% of the FY24 Navy pool) enabled by undocumented medical waiver changes. By FY2025, the Navy returned to under the 4% cap. The Marine Corps, Air Force, and Space Force continued to accept zero Category IV recruits throughout.

What this means for you: If your AFQT is below 35, the Navy may be the most flexible path right now, but study hard regardless. Your score directly shapes what jobs you can qualify for.

§ 05· MEPS & Disqualifications

The room where your past becomes someone else's decision.

MEPS, the Military Entrance Processing Station, is the chokepoint of the funnel. Every active-duty recruit physically passes through one of its 65 stations to get medically cleared, finalize testing, and sign a contract. This is where your medical history gets examined in full.

USMEPCOM Workload · FY2023 → FY2025 (what this pipeline looks like at scale)

MEPS Disqualification Rates

Per AMSARA (the authoritative source at Walter Reed Army Institute of Research): roughly 13–16% of MEPS applicants received a medical disqualification in the FY2016–2020 cohort, the most recent official data. Of those disqualified, 47–66% sought a waiver, and 61–73% of those were approved.

Top Medical Disqualification Categories

RankCategoryWhat disqualifies people
1Eye / VisionColor blindness, vision below correctable standard, history of corrective surgery
2MusculoskeletalJoint problems, back issues, prior orthopedic surgery
3Psychiatric / Mental HealthADHD diagnosis, depression history, anxiety disorders (see MHS Genesis note below)

The MHS Genesis Effect

The health record system that changed everything

In 2020–2023, MEPS transitioned to MHS Genesis, the DoD's new electronic health record platform. For the first time, MEPS physicians could see recruits' complete civilian medical histories. Every ADHD prescription in middle school. Every therapy appointment. Every ER visit. Things that used to go undisclosed were now automatically surfaced.

The result: medical disqualifications spiked, and so did waiver requests. Army medical waivers more than doubled from 8,400 in 2022 to 17,900 in 2024. The DoD is now running a pilot allowing enlistment without waivers for conditions that previously required them.

What this means for you: Don't try to hide medical history. MEPS will find it. Know your history, tell your recruiter early, and let the waiver process work. The waiver approval rate is high, but only if you're honest going in.

§ 06· Branch Accessions

Which branch is actually the easiest to get into right now.

FY2025 was the first year since FY2022 where every active-duty branch hit 100% or more. The numbers below are the most current available, and they tell you something specific about where the door is widest.

BranchFY24 GoalFY24 ActualFY25 GoalFY25 ActualFY25 %Result
U.S. Army55,00055,15061,00062,050101.7%Hit: 4 months early
U.S. Navy40,60035,80440,60044,096108.6%Highest since 2002
U.S. Marine Corps27,50027,50026,60026,600100.0%Precision. It hit exactly
U.S. Air Force27,20027,30330,10030,166100.2%Hit (+66)
U.S. Space Force704716796819102.9%100%+ every year since inception
U.S. Coast Guard~4,3004,4224,3005,204121.0%Highest since 1991

Active-Duty Accessions by Branch · FY2023 → FY2025

"FY25 sees the best recruiting numbers in 15 years."Source: U.S. Department of Defense, December 22, 2025

What This Means For You

The Army and Navy are the most accessible entry points right now

The Army is the largest branch by volume and now runs prep courses for people who don't initially qualify. The Navy blew past its goal at 108.6%, meaning they're actively motivated to bring people in. The Marine Corps hit exactly 100%, which tells you they run a precision program: they'll take exactly who they need, no more. The Air Force and Space Force are quality-focused: if your test scores are strong, those doors open; if they're average, Army or Navy is where you start the conversation.

§ 07· Crisis & Recovery

The crash was real. The recovery was engineered.

FY2023 · The Crisis
-15,319

The Army's shortfall, the worst in the All-Volunteer Force era. The Navy missed by 7,464. The Air Force missed for the first time since 1999. Army Reserve hit 63.6%. Air National Guard hit 60.6%.

"Without a doubt the toughest recruitment year for the Military Services since the inception of the All-Volunteer Force." (DoD)

FY2025 · The Recovery
+11,000

The Army's DEP surplus entering FY2026. The Air Force built its largest DEP in a decade. The Navy compressed MEPS-to-ship time from 30+ days to under 3. The Coast Guard opened 7 new recruiting offices.

Propensity didn't change. The funnel got wider.

What actually changed, and what it means for someone enlisting today

  • ▪Prep courses scaled. The Army's Future Soldier Preparatory Course (est. Aug 2022) became the primary fix. By FY2024, ~25% of all Army enlistees went through it. If you don't initially qualify, physically or on the ASVAB, there's now a structured 90-day path to get you there.
  • ▪Medical waivers doubled. Army medical waivers went from 8,400 in 2022 to 17,900 in 2024. The DoD also launched a pilot allowing enlistment without waivers for conditions that previously required one. Your medical history is less likely to be an automatic no.
  • ▪MEPS got faster. Same-day medical decisions climbed from 78.8% to 88.2%. Tattoo-approval times for Navy fell from 30 days to 2.7 days. Total MEPS-to-contract time dropped to under 72 hours in many cases.
  • ▪Recruiter resources grew. Navy tripled medical waiver staff. Army adopted AI-driven lead matching. All services dramatically increased digital ad spend targeting Gen Z on social platforms.
  • ▪The economy helped. Late-2024 softening in civilian hiring and rising youth unemployment improved the military's relative attractiveness. This is a tailwind for the moment, not a permanent structural change.
  • ▪Goals were reset. Army reduced from 65,500 (FY23) to 55,000 (FY24) before climbing back to 61,000 in FY25. Lower targets made 100% achievement structurally easier in the recovery year.

FY2023 Baseline: How Bad Was It

ComponentFY23 GoalFY23 Actual% of GoalShortfall
U.S. Army65,50050,18176.6%-15,319
U.S. Navy37,70030,23680.2%-7,464
U.S. Air Force26,97724,10089.3%-2,877
Marine Corps28,90028,921100.1%+21
Space Force492537109.1%+45
Army NG30,88029,31094.9%-1,570
Army Reserve14,6509,31963.6%-5,331
Air National Guard11,7457,12060.6%-4,625
AF Reserve7,7655,28868.1%-2,477
§ 08· Reserve & Guard

The path most people overlook. With one significant exception.

Reserve and National Guard components can be a smart entry point: you maintain civilian life while building military service and benefits. The data is mixed depending on which component you're looking at.

ComponentFY24 GoalFY24 ActualFY24 %FY25 Status
Army National Guard34,14035,013102.6%Exceeded
Air National Guard8,4948,845104.1%Exceeded
U.S. Army Reserve14,65010,66972.8%~75%: 5th straight miss
U.S. Navy Reserve7,4197,02394.7%Met
Marine Corps Reserve5,6836,469113.8%Met / Exceeded
Air Force Reserve5,7005,973104.8%Met
Coast Guard Reserve~720~720~100%777 / 750 (104%)

Structural, Not Cyclical

The Army Reserve has missed mission five years running

The Army Reserve has now missed its recruiting mission five consecutive years (FY2021–FY2025). It's the only component on a multi-year streak. The leading hypothesis: the active Army's recovery is cannibalizing Reserve recruiting. When active service is hot, borderline recruits who might have gone Reserve choose Active instead. The Reserve also lacks FSPC prep course access and competes with the National Guard on bonuses.

What this means for you: If you're considering Army Reserve specifically, understand that the incentive structure is less competitive right now than Army Active or Army National Guard. Negotiate your contract carefully.

The combined Army National Guard + Air National Guard enlisted approximately 50,000 new members in FY2025, bringing total Guard end strength above 433,000.

§ 09· Basic Training

About 1 in 10 doesn't make it through. Here's who.

No service publishes a consolidated annual graduation rate. These figures are pieced together from internal data released to journalists, peer-reviewed studies, and GAO reports. What they show is consistent: boot camp has real attrition, and the reasons are predictable.

Boot Camp Attrition by Branch · Most Recent Available Data

BranchSite(s)LengthAttritionNotes
U.S. ArmyFt. Jackson · Ft. Leonard Wood · Ft. Sill · Ft. Moore10 wks~11%15–19% for prep-course graduates
U.S. NavyRTC Great Lakes (only site)8 wks~10%Bottlenecked by single training site: capacity limits growth
U.S. Air ForceJBSA-Lackland7.5 wks~5.5%Lowest attrition of any service; overhaul to 'BMT 3.0' underway May 2026
U.S. Marine CorpsParris Island · MCRD San Diego13 wks~10–15%Most rigorous; 13 weeks vs. 7–10 for other services
U.S. Space ForceJBSA-Lackland (with AF)7.5 wksN/ACo-located with Air Force BMT
U.S. Coast GuardTraining Center Cape May7.5 wksN/AStood up a 'Future Sentinel Prep Course' in 2024–25

Why people wash out, and what you can do about it

  • ▪Medical / Injury (leading cause). Stress fractures and lower-extremity injuries dominate BCT. If you show up physically unprepared, your body pays the price in the first three weeks.
  • ▪Failure to Adapt / Entry Level Separation. The broad category for people who simply can't adjust: homesickness, inability to follow orders, psychological stress. This is the second-largest cause across services.
  • ▪Performance failures. Failed fitness tests, failed academics. Air Force BMT 2021 data: 2.0% of trainees were delayed for fitness; 0.5% separated entirely. These numbers are avoidable with preparation.
  • ▪Conduct / Disciplinary. Historically 1–3% at boot camp. Don't give them a reason.
  • ▪Fraudulent Entry. Recruits who lied about a disqualifying condition. This is a punitive separation: it follows you. Be honest at MEPS.

Capacity Bottleneck

The Navy's training pipeline can't keep up with its own recruiters

In FY2024, the Navy contracted 40,978 recruits, exceeding its goal. But it only shipped 35,804 to RTC Great Lakes. The gap of ~5,000: sailors who signed contracts but couldn't ship because the Navy's only boot camp ran out of capacity. The Navy is the only service with a single training site, and that bottleneck is now the binding constraint on Navy growth.

What this means for you: If you sign a Navy contract, you may wait in DEP (Delayed Entry Program) longer than recruits for other branches. Plan for it.

§ 10· Prep Courses

If you don't qualify today, there's a 90-day program for that.

In 2022, the Army built a 90-day preparatory course to make borderline recruits into qualified ones. It's now the most consequential change to the recruiting pipeline in a generation, and it's why the Army was able to recover from its worst recruiting year ever.

Army Future Soldier Prep Course (FSPC)
~25%

Est. August 2022 · Fort Jackson

Of all FY2024 Army enlistees attended at least one FSPC track: either fitness (within 2% of body fat standard) or academic (AFQT below 31). As of October 2025, recruits can no longer attend both tracks simultaneously.

Navy Future Sailor Prep Course
6,002

Est. Spring 2023 · RTC Great Lakes

Total graduates as of March 2025: 4,865 academic-track, 1,137 fitness-track. The academic track aimed to lift Cat IV scorers above the 30th percentile: 62% made the cut (target was 75%).

The trade-off: prep course graduates wash out at higher rates

Know this going in. Army data released March 2025:

Recruit TypeBCT Attrition2-Year First-Contract Attrition
No prep course (standard)11.3%~20%
Fitness track FSPC graduate~16%Not available
Academic track FSPC graduate~15.3%Not available
All FSPC graduates (combined)15–19%~25%

Navy FSPC results: fitness-track graduates have only 1.6% boot camp dropout (vs 10% for standard) , but 6.4% six-month dropout (vs 0.6% for non-FSPC). The washout is delayed, not avoided. Academic-track has 33.95% drop out of FSPC itself before reaching RTC.

The Clean-Enlistment Number

Only 8% of FY2024 Army recruits enlisted 'clean'

Per a senior Army official (Military.com, March 2025): only ~8% of FY2024 Army enlistees qualified for "clean enlistment": no waivers needed, no prep course required. The other 92% had at least one waiver, a prep-course requirement, or both.

This is the most striking single data point on the state of American recruit quality. And for you, it means this: if you think you might not qualify, you're in the majority. The system now has infrastructure specifically for people in your position.

Which branches run prep courses

  • ▪Army: Full FSPC program: fitness and academic tracks. The largest and most established.
  • ▪Navy: Future Sailor Prep Course since Spring 2023: academic and fitness tracks, both at RTC Great Lakes.
  • ▪Air Force & Marine Corps: Have explicitly stated they do not plan to launch prep courses and intend to maintain stricter upfront standards.
  • ▪Coast Guard: Stood up a 'Future Sentinel Preparatory Course' in 2024–25. Throughput data not yet public.
  • ▪Space Force: No prep course needed: more than 1 in 5 new Guardians holds a college degree at entry.
§ 11· Demographics

Who actually signs up. And where you fit.

The most recent fully released DoD Population Representation Report covers FY2022. Demographics below are FY2022 actuals supplemented by FY2023–24 trend data.

17.7%
Active-Duty Female · 2023
Up from 17.5% in 2022
67%
Recruits with family military ties
Down significantly from prior generations
32%
Military families who recommend service
Down from 55% in 2016
~20
Median age at entry
Most enter between 18–24

The geographic skew

Where you're from matters. The South has over-produced military recruits for decades; the Northeast under-produces. This pattern is remarkably stable across generations. An "accession ratio" above 1.0 means a state sends more than its proportional share.

Over-Represented States

Accession Ratio · FY2022

Hawaii2.05
Florida1.52
Georgia1.39
Nevada1.31
South Carolina1.29
Under-Represented States

Accession Ratio · FY2022

Dist. of Columbia0.44
Massachusetts0.53
North Dakota0.55
Vermont0.56
Iowa0.57

Quality benchmarks by branch · FY2022

BranchHSDG %Cat I–IIIA (50+)Cat IV (30–)
Army94.15%60.17%3.90%
Navy96.89%65.08%3.96%
Marine Corps98.90%66.50%0.00%
Air Force98.54%82.15%0.00%
Space Force99.61%99.42%0.00%

By FY2024, Army and Navy increased Category IV accepts to feed prep courses. Marine Corps, Air Force, and Space Force continued zero Cat IV through FY2025.

§ 12· Surprising Intel

Things that shouldn't surprise you. But do.

The Felony Waiver Quadrupling
401

Army felony waivers granted in FY2024, up from 98 in FY2022. A 4x increase in two years, driven by the urgent need to clear borderline recruits during recovery. Context: this is still a tiny fraction of total Army accessions.

The MHS Genesis Effect
2.1×

Army medical waivers grew from 8,400 (2022) to 17,900 (2024). The cause: the new MHS Genesis records system gave MEPS full visibility into civilian medical histories: every prior ADHD prescription, asthma inhaler, or therapy note is now visible.

Air Force Day 1 Fitness
41%

Of Air Force BMT recruits in a 2025 peer-reviewed study failed to meet all fitness standards on Day 1. Of those, 71% improved enough to graduate. The Air Force is now overhauling BMT ("BMT 3.0") specifically to address this gap, beginning May 2026.

The Referral Network
6.7%

Conversion rate of Army's Soldier Referral Program, where current soldiers refer potential recruits. ~75,000 referrals over 17 months. Not a huge number on its own, but telling: personal referrals consistently outperform digital advertising in conversion.

Military Family Confidence Collapse
32%

Military families who say they'd recommend service to young people, down from 55% in 2016. The people who know the military best have become its most skeptical advocates. Retention concerns, frequent moves, and deployment cycles are the cited drivers.

Space Force Is a Different Category
99.4%

Of Space Force accessions score Cat I–IIIA, the highest of any service. More than 1 in 5 new Guardians holds a college degree at entry. Space Force is not competing in the same talent pool as the Army. If you're quantitatively strong, this is the most elite enlisted path available.

The Stat That Stopped Everyone

Only 8% of FY2024 Army recruits enlisted clean

When a senior Army official let this number slip in March 2025, it surprised even veterans who track recruiting closely. Only about 8% of all FY2024 Army enlistees qualified with no waivers and no prep course requirement. 92% of the Army's incoming class needed some form of accommodation to get through the front door.

That's not a failure. It's a deliberate policy choice. The Army decided it needed bodies and widened the funnel to get them. Whether that's a good long-term strategy is a separate question. For you, it means: the bar is lower than it appears, the path is more available than people think, and the Army will meet you closer to where you are than it would have five years ago.

§ 13· Known Data Gaps

What the government won't publish.

The recruiting funnel has significant transparency gaps. These aren't oversights. They're deliberate omissions. Here's what's missing and why it matters.

  • ▪Recruiting office walk-ins. No service publishes how many people walk into a recruiting office, make first contact, or fill out an initial interest form. This entire top-of-funnel stage is invisible to public analysis.
  • ▪Medical DQ rates post-FY2020. AMSARA (the authoritative source for medical disqualification data) has not released an update beyond their FY2016–2020 cohort report. Given the MHS Genesis transition, this data would be highly relevant, and it's not public.
  • ▪Waiver approval details by condition. The DoD publishes aggregate waiver counts (Army: 17,900 in FY2024) but not approval rates broken down by condition type. If you have a specific condition, there's no public data to tell you your approval odds.
  • ▪Post-BCT performance by enlistment pathway. Long-term retention and performance data for prep-course graduates vs. standard enlistees is almost entirely unpublished. The limited data that exists (from Military.com reporting) suggests higher attrition, but the full picture isn't available.
  • ▪Reserve component detailed demographics. The DoD Population Representation Report releases Guard and Reserve data with a significant lag and less granularity than the active component.
  • ▪Real-time DEP attrition. People who sign contracts and then back out of the Delayed Entry Program before shipping are not consistently tracked in public reports. DEP loss rates affect how many people actually ship vs. how many signed contracts.
§ 14· Sources

Sources & Citations

03

DoD FY2020 Qualified Military Available (QMA) Study

23% eligibility. Published April 2022.

https://amarkfoundation.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/07/DOD-QMA-2020-Brief-PUBLIC.pdf
04

AMSARA 2022 Annual Report

Medical DQ and waiver data, FY16–20 cohort.

https://wrair.health.mil/Portals/87/Documents/FY22%20AMSARA%20AR_Final_Publish.pdf
05

CRS Defense Primer: Active Component Enlisted Recruiting (Nov 2024)

IF11147.

https://sgp.fas.org/crs/natsec/IF11147.pdf
06

CRS Report R48793: Future Servicemember Preparatory Courses (Jan 2026)

Prep course analysis.

https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/R48793.html
07

DoDI 1145.01: Qualitative Distribution of Military Manpower (Sep 2024)

Quality benchmarks.

https://www.esd.whs.mil/Portals/54/Documents/DD/issuances/dodi/114501p.pdf
08

DoD OIG Report DODIG-2023-072

Review of Military Services' Medical Waiver Process (May 2023).

https://media.defense.gov/2023/May/19/2003225819/-1/-1/1/DODIG-2023-072.PDF
09

GAO-25-107224

Coast Guard Recruiting Progress and Challenges (May 2025).

https://www.gao.gov/products/gao-25-107224
10

Military.com: Army first-contract attrition / FSPC data (Mar 7, 2025)

25% first-contract attrition.

https://secure.military.com/daily-news/2025/03/07/army-losing-nearly-one-quarter-of-soldiers-first-2-years-of-enlistment.html
13

Navy Times: Navy Hits Historic Recruiting Numbers (Oct 1, 2025)

Tattoo approvals, ad spend.

https://www.navytimes.com/news/recruiting/2025/10/01/navy-hits-historic-recruiting-numbers-with-more-ads-tattoo-approvals/
14

Army FY2025 Recruiting Goal Met 4 Months Early (Jun 3, 2025)

Army.mil.

https://www.army.mil/article/286027/army_meets_fiscal_year_2025_recruiting_goals_four_months_early
15
17

DoD Population Representation FY2022 Summary Report (Aug 2025)

Demographics.

https://prhome.defense.gov/Portals/52/Documents/MRA_Docs/MPP/AP/poprep/2022/PopRep_FY2022_Summary_Report.pdf
18

Kasper et al.: Air Force BMT Fitness Study (J Strength Cond Res, 2025)

41% Day 1 figure.

https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/40293478/
19
20

Federal News Network: Military Family Propensity (Mar 19, 2024)

32% / 55% recommend figures.

https://federalnewsnetwork.com/defense-main/2024/03/fewer-active-duty-military-families-encourage-young-people-to-enlist/
22

Air Force Times: FY2026 Strong Start (Dec 22, 2025)

DoD quote on best numbers in 15 years.

https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-military/2025/12/22/military-recruiting-off-to-strong-start-for-fiscal-2026-dod-says/
◆ End of Brief ◆ Compiled 12 May 2026 ◆ OSINT: Unclassified ◆